Skip to content
  • press@fixgamingchannel.com
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

Fix Gaming Channel

Indie Game News, Reviews and Developer Interviews

Fix Gaming Channel banner with the site logo and the text Gaming News and Reviews, Independent Coverage, Honest Opinions.
  • News
    • Industry News
    • Security & Scam Alerts
    • Gaming Events
    • Giveaways
    • E-Sports
  • Culture
    • Fix Stories
      • Submit to Fix Stories
    • Videos
    • Gaming Lists
    • Editorials
  • Platforms
    • Mobile
    • PlayStation Games
    • Xbox Games
    • Nintendo Games
    • Ultrawide
    • VR Games
    • Gaming Hardware
  • Indie
    • Game of the Week
    • Indie Game Showcase
  • Interviews
    • Game Developers
    • Art in Games
    • Industry Insiders
  • Reviews
    • First Impressions
    • PC Reviews
  • Fix Access
    • Fix Access Services
    • Client Testimonials
    • Developer Guides
  • About
    • Support Us
    • Work With Us
    • Contact
    • Inside Fix Gaming
  • Toggle search form
Species: Unknown — four-person crew silhouetted in a blue-lit starship corridor; large title text overlaid.

Species: Unknown Steam Early Access — Demo Still Live

Posted on October 24, 2025September 22, 2026 By Aidan Minter

Squad up, complete contracts on a derelict ship, and outsmart a procedurally chosen creature.

French indie WanadevStudio has released Species: Unknown on PC via Steam Early Access (October 23, 2025). It’s a 1–4 player, contract-driven survival-horror where your squad boards a derelict ship to complete objectives while a procedurally selected creature hunts you. A free Steam demo remains available if you want to test it before buying.

Official Trailer

Rumble may require a security check. Click to load the video, or open it on Rumble.

Watch on Rumble

Join Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latest interviews, previews, and indie gaming news from Fix Gaming Channel.


Related on FGC

Lost Rift — Early Access impressions

The pitch

Each run drops your team into a different nightmare: recover a black box, capture or eliminate a threat, or even scuttle the ship to stop the creature from escaping. The monster you face is picked procedurally from a roster with distinct behaviors, strengths, and hunting patterns—so reading clues (and bodies) actually informs your plan. Tools like a motion tracker, deployable shield, health syringe, and a live mini-map add squad tactics over straight FPS action.

What’s in the EA build today

  • Solo or co-op for up to 4 players (public or private lobbies).
  • Several contract types: recovery, destruction, capture, elimination.
  • Procedurally chosen creature with unique behaviors.
  • One playable map at launch; gear upgrades and avatar customization.

Species: Unknown

Release: October 23, 2025 (Early Access)

Genre: Survival Horror, Co-op, FPS

Developer / Publisher: WanadevStudio

Platforms: PC — Steam

Roadmap & price notes

WanadevStudio targets roughly 12 months in Early Access before 1.0, with plans for more specimens, maps, upgrades, and broad polish/QoL. The studio also notes the price will rise as content lands.

Context: Next Fest is over, but the demo isn’t

October’s Steam Next Fest ran Oct 13–20, 2025, and Species: Unknown rolled into Early Access on Oct 23—so treat any “during Next Fest” phrasing as past-tense. The demo remains downloadable on the store page post-Fest.

Where to start

  • Try the demo on Steam, then decide if the EA build’s content is enough for your group.
  • Squad tactics first: lean on motion tracking and shields; guns aren’t a silver bullet against every threat.
  • Set expectations: one map at launch; more content planned across EA.

Written by Aidan Minter, Writer at Fix Gaming Channel.

Send interview pitches, corrections, tips, or developer stories to contact@fixgamingchannel.com.

Enjoy our content? Support Fix Gaming Channel with a donation via
Ko-fi to help keep independent game journalism alive.

Support Us
Gaming News, Indie Tags:co-op horror, Early Access, Species Unknown, Steam, WanadevStudio

Post navigation

Previous Post: Game of the Week #26: Absolum
Next Post: CS2’s Skin Market Just Collapsed

More from Fix Gaming Channel

Officers among desks and filing cabinets inside a police station in Gods With Badges. Gods With Badges Revives a Canceled Artificer Tactics Game Gaming News
Best zombie mobile games to play in 2026 featured image 6 Best Zombie Mobile Games to Play in 2026 Gaming Lists
A Yule Dads character balancing upside down in a shopping cart beside a Christmas tree inside a decorated shopping mall. What If Mario Party and Tony Hawk Went Christmas Shopping? Meet Yule Dads Gaming Culture
Resident Evil Requiem promotional gameplay image by Capcom for the best Resident Evil games ranked list The 5 Best Resident Evil Games Ranked in 2026 Gaming Lists
Aunty Val presenting a bowl of food above the Gobble Inn logo Trash Goblin’s Creators Are Making a Roguelike Without Failure Gaming News
A hand holding a Doom-labeled VHS tape in front of a VCR and electronic hardware. He Built a Better VHS Game Console for Doom and Mario Gaming News
Free Newsletter

Stay Close to Indie Gaming

Get indie news, interviews, reviews, previews, recommendations, and giveaways from Fix Gaming Channel.

Featured Guides

Games Worth Your Time

Hand-picked games, recommendations, and regularly updated lists.

Best Mobile Games of 2026 Viking Games to Watch in 2026 Pirate Games to Play in 2026
Browse Gaming Lists
For Developers

Fix Access PR & Marketing

Playtesting, mock reviews, Steam page feedback, press kits, PR planning, outreach, and launch support.

Explore Fix Access
Gameplay & Trailers

Watch Our Gaming Videos

Gameplay, indie discoveries, trailers, first impressions, and 32:9 super ultrawide gaming coverage.

Open the Videos Page

Newsletter · Work With Us · Fix Access · Contact
© 2023–2026 Fix Gaming Channel · Privacy Policy · Terms