Skip to content
  • press@fixgamingchannel.com
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

Fix Gaming Channel

Indie Game News, Reviews and Developer Interviews

Fix Gaming Channel banner with the site logo and the text Gaming News and Reviews, Independent Coverage, Honest Opinions.
  • Gaming News
    • Gaming Lists
    • Industry News
    • Security & Scam Alerts
    • Gaming Events
    • E-Sports
  • Platforms
    • Mobile
    • PlayStation Games
    • Xbox Games
    • Nintendo Games
    • VR Games
    • Gaming Hardware
  • Videos
  • Indie
    • Game of the Week
    • Indie Game Showcase
  • Interviews
    • Game Developers
    • Art in Games
    • Industry Insiders
    • Fix Stories
      • Submit to Fix Stories
  • Reviews
    • First Impressions
    • PC Reviews
  • PR & Marketing
    • Fix Access Services
    • Client Testimonials
    • Developer Guides
  • About
    • Support Us
    • Work With Us
    • Contact
    • Inside Fix Gaming
    • Editorials
  • Toggle search form

Terminals.io 3.0 Launches with Major Upgrades as the Platform Turns 10

Posted on June 4, 2025May 2, 2026 By Ronny Fiksdahl

After a decade of helping creators and press connect with game studios, Terminals gets a modern overhaul

Ten years. That’s how long Terminals.io has been part of the gaming press and creator landscape. And now, just in time for that anniversary, Evolve PR has rolled out Terminals 3.0—a major update aimed at making life easier for creators like me, press outlets, and anyone juggling game coverage across multiple roles.


Join Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latest interviews, previews, and indie gaming news from Fix Gaming Channel.


If you’ve ever requested keys, tracked launches, or sifted through a dozen press emails a day, this update might be the best news you’ll hear all month.

Screenshot of the Terminals.io 3.0 platform interface showing news digests and organizational features.

A look at the updated Terminals.io interface with the new Digests and Organizations features.

Digests and Organizations: Two Big Features That Actually Make Sense

Let’s start with the stars of this update: Digests and Organizations.

With Digests, you now get to choose how often Terminals emails you—daily or weekly updates, neatly bundled. No more inbox floods. Just one clean summary, on your terms. It’s a small thing, but it makes a big difference.

Then there’s Organizations, which feels like it was made for teams like mine. Whether you’re part of a small outlet, collaborating on coverage, or managing freelancers, this tool lets you share keys, upload coverage, and assign roles. It’s flexible and removes so much friction from the review and coverage process.

Speaking From Experience

I’ve used Terminals.io personally for a couple of years now to request review keys and access press kits. For an outlet like ours, it’s just perfect—streamlined, reliable, and built with both indie and press needs in mind. And the team behind it? No messing around. The customer service and support at Terminals are handled by true professionals who care about helping creators.

Screenshot of Terminals.io 3.0 Games Calendar interface showing upcoming game releases and event tracking.https://calendar.terminals.io/

The updated Games Calendar in Terminals.io helps press and creators keep track of upcoming game launches and PR events.

A Quick Look at Terminals’ Journey

Originally launched in 2015 (yep—alongside The Witcher 3), Terminals.io has grown from a PR contact management tool into a fully-fledged platform that helps creators and press find game info, request keys, track launches, and access press kits. In the past decade, they’ve:

  • Helped promote over 950 games, from AAA to indie gems.
  • Delivered more than 400,000 game keys.
  • Sent out over 7,600 newsletter campaigns.
  • Verified over 64,000 users.
  • Maintained a near-perfect 99.99999% server uptime.
  • Launched the Terminals Calendar and affordable Launch Packages for devs.

Terminals.io 3.0

Launch Date: May 2025

Platform: Web

Developer/Operator: Evolve PR

Features: Digests, Organizations, Key Management, Press Kits, Creator Tools

“I’m rolling my eyes at myself to use such a cliché phrase in a press release, but we’re thrilled to finally launch Terminals 3.0, which should introduce some really welcome features for media and creators,” said Tom Ohle, CEO of Evolve PR and Terminals.io. “It’s been a long road with a small team that’s always punched well above its weight, and frankly, some of these features scare the crap out of me. Organizations should make life easier for editors, talent managers, and freelancers, but Digests, in particular, might fundamentally upend some long-standing PR practices. But hey, we like to think that by giving you more control and focusing on relevance over sheer numbers, we’re doing our small part to help build a more sustainable industry.”

 

Final Thoughts

Whether you’re a solo creator, run a small press outlet like I do, or work across several roles in the gaming space, Terminals 3.0 feels like a platform that finally respects your time. It doesn’t overload you. It doesn’t bury you in announcements. It puts the tools in your hands and lets you decide what’s relevant.

You can explore the new platform now at terminals.io.


Written by Ronny Fiksdahl, Founder & Editor of Fix Gaming Channel.

Enjoy our content? Support Fix Gaming Channel with a donation via
Buy Me a Coffee.
Your support helps us keep independent gaming journalism alive. Thank you!

☕ Support Us

Gaming News, Industry News Tags:Indie, Industry News, Review Keys, Terminals

Post navigation

Previous Post: CD PROJEKT RED Teases The Witcher 4 with Unreal Engine 5 Tech Demo Screenshots
Next Post: Knights in Tight Spaces Celebrated with Gold in Commercial Category at NYX Game Awards

More from Fix Gaming Channel

PlayDOOM start screen asking “Can Reddit Run DOOM?” with a Play button and Freedoom assets running through Devvit Web and WebAssembly. PlayDOOM Turns a Reddit Post Into a Complete Freedoom Campaign Featured
Stylized video game characters with large glowing eyes beside the text “Can Gaming Damage Your Eyes?” Can Playing Video Games Make You Go Blind? Gaming Culture
Little Devil pixel-art key art showing the main character surrounded by demons and other characters from the game. Little Devil Steam Playtest: Play Free and Help Shape the Game Gaming News
September 2026 game releases featuring Marvel’s Wolverine, RuneScape: Dragonwilds, CONTROL Resonant, and Silent Hill: Townfall September 2026 Game Releases: Wolverine, Dragonwilds, CONTROL Resonant & Silent Hill Featured
Aevryn Candy match-3 game artwork highlighting its No Ads Ever design philosophy Fix Stories: Building a Match-3 Game Around One Promise: “No Ads. Ever.” Fix Stories
Xbox Game Pass graphic representing cloud gaming access, regional availability, and Game Pass subscription value. Xbox Game Pass Will Cap Cloud Gaming at 15 Hours a Month Featured
Free Newsletter

Stay Close to Indie Gaming

Get indie news, interviews, reviews, previews, recommendations, and giveaways from Fix Gaming Channel.

Featured Guides

Games Worth Your Time

Hand-picked games, recommendations, and regularly updated lists.

Best Mobile Games of 2026 Viking Games to Watch in 2026 Pirate Games to Play in 2026
Browse Gaming Lists
For Developers

Fix Access PR & Marketing

Playtesting, mock reviews, Steam page feedback, press kits, PR planning, outreach, and launch support.

Explore Fix Access
Gameplay & Trailers

Watch Our Gaming Videos

Gameplay, indie discoveries, trailers, first impressions, and 32:9 super ultrawide gaming coverage.

Open the Videos Page

Newsletter · Work With Us · Fix Access · Contact
© 2023–2026 Fix Gaming Channel · Privacy Policy · Terms