Skip to content
  • press@fixgamingchannel.com
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

Fix Gaming Channel

Indie Game News, Reviews and Developer Interviews

Fix Gaming Channel banner with the site logo and the text Gaming News and Reviews, Independent Coverage, Honest Opinions.
  • Gaming News
    • Gaming Lists
    • Industry News
    • Security & Scam Alerts
    • E-Sports
  • Platforms
    • Mobile
    • PlayStation Games
    • Xbox Games
    • Nintendo Games
    • VR Games
    • Gaming Hardware
  • Videos
  • Indie
    • Game of the Week
    • Indie Game Showcase
  • Interviews
    • Game Developers
    • Art in Games
    • Industry Insiders
    • Fix Stories
      • Submit to Fix Stories
  • Reviews
    • First Impressions
    • PC Reviews
  • PR & Marketing
    • Fix Access Services
    • Client Testimonials
    • Developer Guides
  • About
    • Support Us
    • Work With Us
    • Contact
    • Inside Fix Gaming
    • Editorials
  • Toggle search form
  • A lone figure overlooks a futuristic blue city and a glowing crystal suspended inside a giant circular structure.
    Steam’s AI Gaming Festival Is Live, and Its Lineup Is All Over the Place Editorials
  • Fix Gaming Channel logo
    What Is Fix Gaming Channel? A Website or a YouTube Channel? Editorials
  • Iron Dice grand strategy map showing a kingdom, neighboring provinces, armies and coastal territory
    Fix Stories: Why I Built a Grand Strategy Game I Could Actually Finish Fix Stories
  • Fake Ledger update email warning that wallet access may be lost without an update before September 15, 2026
    Ledger “Important Update” Phishing Email Returns With September 15 Deadline Gaming News
  • Xzem Brawl Stars creator interview featured image
    “Every Video Gives You Information”: Xzem on Building a Brawl Stars Audience Gaming Culture
  • 15 best offline Android games to play in 2026
    15 Best Offline Android Games to Play in 2026 Gaming Lists
  • Fresh Tracks VR snowy mountain artwork with Indie Gem of the Day title
    Fresh Tracks Is Today’s Indie Gem of the Day, and It’s Heading to VR September 10 Gaming News
  • GTA VI limited-edition DualSense controllers in white and black above the Grand Theft Auto VI logo
    GTA VI DualSense Controllers Revealed in Black and White Limited Editions Gaming News
Fix Gaming Channel Game of the Week 43 thumbnail for Leonardo’s Island featuring the game title over a naval combat screenshot.

Leonardo’s Island Is Fix Gaming Channel’s Game of the Week #43

Posted on February 28, 2026May 2, 2026 By Ronny Fiksdahl

A solo-built naval sandbox with a clear hook and a demo already live

Leonardo’s Island is this week’s Fix Gaming Channel Game of the Week because its concept is immediately easy to understand and easy to like. This upcoming Steam title from Danilec is built around one strong loop: design your own ship, arm it, and take it into regattas and naval battles.

According to the current Steam page, the game supports single-player, online PvP, and online co-op. Players can sail solo, compete against others in battles and regattas, or challenge friends, which gives the project a broader appeal than a simple builder alone.

Watch the Official Trailer


Join Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latest interviews, previews, and indie gaming news from Fix Gaming Channel.


Leonardo’s Island gameplay screenshot showing a small raft-like ship speeding across bright blue water with debris flying in the air.

A fast-moving ship action scene from Leonardo’s Island on open water.

There is also a strong indie story behind it. In the Early Access section, the developer describes Leonardo’s Island as a solo indie project and says work on the game has already been ongoing for eight years. With a Q2 2026 release window and a demo already available, this feels like the right time to put it on the radar.

Why it’s our Game of the Week

What makes Leonardo’s Island stand out as a Game of the Week pick is how clearly it presents its identity. This is not a vague concept or a trailer built only on atmosphere. The core idea is already right there: build your own ship, load the cannons, and take it into races and naval battles. That kind of clear gameplay hook matters, especially for an indie project still on the road to Early Access.

Leonardo’s Island gameplay screenshot showing two ships sailing on a calm blue ocean under bright sunlight.

Two ships sail across open water in Leonardo’s Island.

Leonardo’s Island gameplay screenshot showing a ship hit by an explosion during naval combat with the game HUD visible.

Naval combat in Leonardo’s Island with an enemy ship under fire.

For players who enjoy creative building mixed with action and competition, this is a promising one to watch. Even at a glance, the Steam page already shows a clear identity: ship customization, upgrades, races, and naval combat, all wrapped into a project that seems to know exactly what it wants to be.

Leonardo’s Island

Release: Q2 2026

Genre: Action, Indie, Massively Multiplayer, Simulation, Strategy, Early Access

Developer / Publisher: Danilec

Platforms: PC (Steam)

Related Reading

Fix Access — Developer Services
Indie Dev Guides


Written by Ronny Fiksdahl, Founder & Editor of Fix Gaming Channel.

Enjoy our content? Support Fix Gaming Channel with a donation via
Buy Me a Coffee to help keep independent game journalism alive.

Support Us
Game of the Week, Gaming News, Indie Tags:Danilec, Game of the week, GOTW #43, Indie Games, Leonardo’s Island, naval combat, PC games, regattas, sandbox games, shipbuilding, Steam demo

Post navigation

Previous Post: He-Man and the Masters of the Universe: Dragon Pearl of Destruction Gets April 2026 Launch Date
Next Post: Rift Walker Hits 9,500+ Steam Wishlists as Ethan Mckinnon Builds in Public

More from Fix Gaming Channel

A lone figure overlooks a futuristic blue city and a glowing crystal suspended inside a giant circular structure. Steam’s AI Gaming Festival Is Live, and Its Lineup Is All Over the Place Editorials
Fix Gaming Channel logo What Is Fix Gaming Channel? A Website or a YouTube Channel? Editorials
Iron Dice grand strategy map showing a kingdom, neighboring provinces, armies and coastal territory Fix Stories: Why I Built a Grand Strategy Game I Could Actually Finish Fix Stories
Fake Ledger update email warning that wallet access may be lost without an update before September 15, 2026 Ledger “Important Update” Phishing Email Returns With September 15 Deadline Gaming News
Xzem Brawl Stars creator interview featured image “Every Video Gives You Information”: Xzem on Building a Brawl Stars Audience Gaming Culture
Brigador Killers developers at PAX West 2026 PAX West 2026 Day 3: PAX Rising and Seattle Indies Expo Featured
Free Newsletter

Stay Close to Indie Gaming

Get indie news, interviews, reviews, previews, recommendations, and giveaways from Fix Gaming Channel.

Featured Guides

Games Worth Your Time

Hand-picked games, recommendations, and regularly updated lists.

Best Mobile Games of 2026 Viking Games to Watch in 2026 Pirate Games to Play in 2026
Browse Gaming Lists
For Developers

Fix Access PR & Marketing

Playtesting, mock reviews, Steam page feedback, press kits, PR planning, outreach, and launch support.

Explore Fix Access
Gameplay & Trailers

Watch Our Gaming Videos

Gameplay, indie discoveries, trailers, first impressions, and 32:9 super ultrawide gaming coverage.

Open the Videos Page

Newsletter · Work With Us · Fix Access · Contact
© 2023–2026 Fix Gaming Channel · Privacy Policy · Terms